We’ve remarked previously that hummingbirds have a delicate beauty that is unlike any other. They are among nature’s tiniest birds and real evolutionary wonders.
The bee hummingbird is unlike any other, especially when compared to the little hummingbird. It is, in reality, the world’s tiniest. These small birds are just around 5-6 cm long and weigh less than 2g, which is half a teaspoon of sugar.
Their name derives from the fact that they are so little that they are sometimes misidentified as bees. Especially since hummingbirds, like bees, generate a buzzing noise when they fly.
They are endemic to Cuba, where you may see them flying around on flowers, much like a bee! Bee hummingbirds, unlike most other hummingbirds, do not migrate from their native Cuba and are satisfied with their subtropical temperature.
Their most aesthetically attractive feature, like that of all other hummingbirds, is their magnificent iridescent plumage. When you combine this with a bird as little as a bee hummingbird, it truly resembles a flying diamond.
Males have a green body and a vivid red neck. They truly are a sight to behold, and if you ever get the opportunity to see them, do not pass it up.
Females have bluey-green plumage with a light underbelly and a black neck. Hummingbirds flap their wings at a rate of 50-80 beats per second, creating a blur to human sight.
If you’ve ever seen a hummingbird’s wings fluttering, it’s typically because the footage has been slowed down or the hummingbird is about to land. They can flap their wings up to 200 times per second when diving!
The bee hummingbird, like other hummingbirds, feeds mostly on nectar, but will also eat insects and spiders on occasion. The bee hummingbird is thought to visit roughly 1,500 blooms every day, which benefits the ecology by assisting in plant reproduction.
The bee hummingbird produces eggs the size of a coffee bean, measuring just about an inch across! When the ᴍᴀᴛɪɴɢ season begins in March, the male glows a brilliant pink/red from head to the throat.
Of course, the brilliant hue is intended to entice its female counterpart. The male also does aerial performances and sings his heart out. The male can become so brilliant that the mother will not let the father approach any eggs it may have set in a nest because it would be plainly visible to predators.
The bee hummingbird is listed as ‘near ᴛʜʀᴇᴀᴛᴇɴᴇᴅ,’ which means that its population is diminishing.